Home About Location Lodges Prices Gallery Blog Contact
Gateway to the Highlands...
Newhouse Farm, Perth | 01738 580 661 |

Privacy Policy



1. Who we are

Noah’s Ark Caravan Park,  Newhouse Farm, Perth, PH1 1QF,  (we,  us  or our).  

Under  data protection  law  we  are  the ‘data  controller’  of  the  personal  information  that  we  collect  about  you and as a data controller we have certain  legal responsibilities concerning how we collect, use and share your personal information. We must inform you about this.


2. The information we collect

The types of personal information we collect from you include:
a. Information you provide to us  -  personal  information  that  you  provide to us including your contact details  (i.e.  your  name,  email  address, phone number and postal address). 
b. Our correspondence - if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
c. Sales and services information - details of transactions that you make with us and details of the services we provide to you;


3. How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways: a.to  provide  our  services  effectively  to  you  -  examples:  to  administer  our  services,  including  handling  your  requests,  communicating  with you  (including  about  any  offers  or  promotions);    keeping  up-to-date  records  about  you  and  carrying  out  our  obligations  arising  from  any contracts entered into between you and us, to make payments to you and receive payments from you (where applicable).
b.to market to you  - if you have not objected, to provide you with updates and offers about our products and services and the products or services of selected third party companies that we think may be of interest to you.  (See  paragraph  4,  ‘Transfers  of  personal  information’, below  for  further  information).  We may use your information for marketing our own services to you by post, phone or email and where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing.  We  will  provide an  option  to  unsubscribe  or  opt-out  of  further  communication  sent  to  you  or  you  may  opt  out  by  contacting  us  using  the  details  in  the ‘Contact  us’  section  of  this  privacy  statement.  If at any time you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, you can let us know by contacting us using the above contact details.


4. Transfers of personal information

We may permit selected third-party companies to use your personal information,  for the purposes set out in the section ‘How we may use your personal information’ (above). These  companies  may  use  this  information  to  contact  you.  Selected  third  parties  will  be  subject  to  obligations  to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy. We work with carefully selected insurance intermediaries, who are regulated by the Financial   Conduct  Authority, to provide you with information about relevant insurance services.  If we intend to pass your details to them, we will inform you beforehand and give you an opportunity to object. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information passed on we will respect your wishes. We confirm that all personal information held by us about you will remain in (and will not be transferred outside of) the United Kingdom.


5. How long will we keep your personal information?

Where  you  have  expressed  an  interest  in  our  products  or  services  /  where  we  have  collected  your  contact  details  for  us  to  provide  you  with information about our services, we will keep your information for 7 years, or until you ask us to stop sending you such information. Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will keep your personal information for so long as you are sited on our park,  plus for seven years, to deal with any queries, complaints or legal claims you may have.


6. Legal grounds to process

The legal grounds we rely on to process your personal information are that processing is necessary for:
a. our  legitimate business interests or those of a third party and these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms about the protection of your personal information.  Our  legitimate  business  interests  include  enabling  us  to  provide you  with  products,  services  and  information  about  our  products  and  services  (marketing).  Third  party  legitimate  business  interests include the promotion of insurance services to you so that we have sufficient insurance coverage at our site(s); 
b. our performance of a contract made with you.  This includes our providing you with products and services and our taking steps at your request towards, and in anticipation of, providing you with products and services; c.our compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.


7. Your rights about your personal information

If you have any questions about our use of your personal information, you should first contact us using the contact info on the ‘Contact us’ page. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request us to:
a. provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;
b. provide you with a copy of personal information that we have collected about you; 
c. update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
d. delete any personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use; 
e. object to our use of your personal information if our use of your personal information is causing you undue harm.  In  such  a  case  we must cease using your personal information for that purpose. 


8. Contact us

If you have any questions, or you would like to find out more about this privacy policy you can write to us at:

Noah’s Ark Caravan ParkNewhouse Farm, Perth, PH1 1QF, or email us at info@noahsarkcaravanpark.co.uk or telephone us on 01738 580661

Website Privacy and Cookie Policy
The  policy: 
This  privacy  policy  is  for  this  website;
http://noahsarkcaravanpark.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.  It explains how we comply with the  GDPR  (General  Data  Protection  Regulation),  the  DPA  (Data  Protection  Act)  [pre-GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
This  policy  will  explain  areas  of  this  website  that  may  affect  your  privacy  and  personal  details,  how  we  process,  collect,  manage  and  store those  details  and  how  your  rights  under  the  GDPR,  DPA  &  PECR  are  adhere  to. Additionally  it  will  explain  the  use  of  cookies  or  software  and the  download  of  any  documents,  files  or  software  made  available  to  you  (if  any)  on  this  website.  Further  explanations  may  be  provided  for specific  pages  or  features  of  this  website  in  order  to  help  you  understand  how  we,  this  website  and  its  third  parties  (if  any)  interact  with  you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.


9. The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies with the  DPA  (Data  Protection Act  1998) and already complies with the GDPR  (General  Data  Protection  Regulation) which comes into effect in May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.  As  required  by  legislation,  where  applicable  this  website uses  a  cookie  control  system,  allowing  the  user  to  give  explicit  permission  or  to  learn  more  about  the  control  of  cookies  on  their  computer  / device.

What  are  cookies? 
Cookies  are  small  files  saved  to  the  user’s  computers  hard  drive  that  track,  save  and  store  information  about  the  user’s interactions  and  usage  of  the  website.  This  allows  the  website,  through  its  server  to  provide  the  users  with  a  tailored  experience  within  this website.
Users  are  advised  that  if  they  wish  to  deny  the  use  and  saving  of  cookies  from  this  website  on  to  their  computers  hard  drive  they  should  take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it.  The  software  will  save  a  cookie  to  your computers  hard  drive  in  order  to  track  and  monitor  your  engagement  and  usage  of  the  website,  but  will  not  store,  save  or  collect  personal information.

Downloads & Media Files
Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk.  While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their  authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Contact & Communication With us
Users contacting this us through this website do so at their discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.Where  we  have  clearly  stated  and  made  you  aware  of  the  fact,  and  where  you  have  given  your  express  permission,  we  may  use  your  details to  send  you  products/services  information  by  email  or  through  the  post,  for  example  when  you  have  requested  us  to  send  you  a  brochure.   This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We  cannot  guarantee  or  verify  the  contents  of  any  externally  linked  website  despite  our  best  efforts.  Users  should  therefore  note  they  click  on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage
We adopt a  Social  Media Policy to ensure our business, and our staff conduct  themselves accordingly online.  While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles.  We  will  never  ask  for  user  passwords  or  personal  details  on  social  media  platforms.  Users  are  advised  to  conduct  themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.There  may  be  instances  where  our  website  features  social  sharing  buttons,  which  help  share  web  content  directly  from  web  pages  to  the respective  social  media  platforms.  You  use  social  sharing  buttons  at  your  own  discretion  and  accept  that  doing  so  may  publish  content  to  your social  media  profile  feed  or  page. 

You  can  find  further  information  about  some  social  media  privacy  and  usage  policies  in  the  resources  section below.

Resources & Further Information
Overview of the GDPR - General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy


All Content © Noah's Ark Caravan Park 2018 | Powered by Couch CMS | digital marketing glasgow / gaapdigital.co.uk